MOUSE OVER TO ZOOM
CLICK TO ENLARGE
LEFT RIGHT

Japp's Egyptian Henna Cosmetic Label

SKU: ULB1140 $3.25 USD



Historic Overview

This rare Egyptian Henna label is from J. C. Japp & Co., Inc. of Cincinnati, Ohio. The label measures 4” Wide x 2.7” High, features the flowers of the Henna plant using wonderful purple, gold, and teal colors, and dates to early 1900s. The labels says its “For Tinting The Hair Beautiful Auburn Shades” and “Any hair matched perfectly”. They also recommend you wear Japp’s Reliable Switches and Transformations (What ever those are). This label is just simply beautiful.

The leaves of the fascinating Henna plant are the source of a red-brown dye widely used for body art, known as Mehndi in South Asia and now popular around the world. Egyptian Royalty were said to dye their hair with Henna leaves. Since 1890 it has been widely used in Europe for tinting the hair, usually in the form of a shampoo, many shades being obtainable by mixing with the leaves of other plants, such as indigo. The plant is mostly found in Egypt, India, Kurdistan, Iran, and Syria.
 

WE GUARANTEE ALL LABELS TO BE AUTHENTIC AND AS DESCRIBED!


Customers Also Viewed

Schmidt's Castor Oil Label
$0.95
This label is from Schmidt’s Drug Store in Springfield, Ohio, and measures 2.5” Wide x 1.6” High. Adam Schmidt immigrated to the United States form Hessen-Darmstadt, Germany in 1842 as a young boy of 19. He moved west and at 29 joined the business of C. A. Smith & Company in Springfield, Ohio. In 1885 Adam bought out the interests of his partners and continued the business under the name of Schmidt’s Drug Store. His son Albert came into the business around 1920. I don’t know when they closed, but traced the store being opened in the late 1940s. The store remained throughout the years in the same location it started, 63 West Main Street, Springfield, Ohio. I have found a great photo of Adam Schmidt behind the counter. You will notice the Schmidt Drug Store logo is very ornate with the clouds behind the name, eagle with wings spread, and the address in a banner. You don’t see many labels with this amount of detail. Castor oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the castor bean and is a clear to pale yellow liquid with almost no odor or taste. It is documented that castor oil was used in Egypt as far back as 1500 B.C. in facial oils and in oil lamps. Castor oil has been used medically in the U.S. from the 1800s for many disorders. Traveling medicine men would mix it with as much as 40% alcohol and sell it as a cure-all. The most common and frequent use of castor oil today is in the treatment of constipation since it acts as a laxative. It is also used in ointments and creams, as well as, a lubricant in industry.   WE GUARANTEE ALL LABELS TO BE AUTHENTIC AND AS DESCRIBED!


Customer Reviews WRITE A REVIEW

Error message here!

Hide Error message here!

Forgot your password?

Error message here!

Error message here!

Hide Error message here!

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Error message here!

Back to log-in

Close